Now free delivery on orders over $150

Privacy

 

At Roxanne Fashions Pty Ltd (“Roxanne Fashions”) we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us.  We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988.  The APPs detail how personal information is collected, used, stored and destroyed and how an individual may gain access to any personal information held about them. 

This Privacy Policy details how we manage your personal information, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to your personal information and advises how you can contact us with privacy complaints or queries.

What personal information do we collect? 

Information is collected from you directly primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services. 

The type of personal information collected will depend on the goods or services you have asked us to provide or may be interested in and may include names, addresses, telephone, e-mail addresses, birth date and credit card details.

How do we use your personal information?

Roxanne Fashions may use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary in order to supply you with the goods ordered from us.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with details about other goods or services offered by us.  You can opt out of receiving this information at any time by notifying us.  For these purposes your information may be disclosed to our marketing agencies and contractors. 

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed or required by law.

Storage and Security

Personal information is stored electronically, on paper, or both. Roxanne Fashions has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected. Data stored electronically is protected by both internal and external firewalls, and access to electronic records is limited.

The information you provide is also stored by a third party data storage provider. 

Please be aware that personal information provided by e-mail or through the online query form on our website may not be secure. If you have any concerns regarding the security of your personal information, when sending e-mails or completing the online enquiry form, please provide information in an alternate form, such as by facsimile. We may record your e-mail address if you send us e-mail.

Roxanne Fashions uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed. Roxanne Fashions will retain personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

We use 128-bit SSL encryption technology when processing your financial details.  This level of encryption is industry standard. 

Access and Correction 

In most cases, you have the right to request access to your personal information held by Roxanne Fashions.  We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate. Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you reasons why.

We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date. Please notify us of any changes to your personal information. 

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit our website, www.roxannefashions.com.au, our computer servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website.  This data may include your computer’s IP address, Browser type, the pages within our website you visit and the time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site and the products and services we provide.  This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.  

Privacy Concerns and Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us on (03) 9857 8577 or by email us via our contact us page

Version 2.0 - last updated March 2017